CHKayobi Koroneiki Olive
Registration n° NP94807801
AKC Champion
- Breeder
- Marilyn Banke
- Owners
- Marilyn Banke, Emily Pikal
- Kennel
- Kayobi Shiba
- Sire
- Kayobi Tenkou
- Call name
- Olive
- Gender
- Female
- Date of birth
- 23 September 2024
- Country of birth & standing
- USA
- Size
- 36.2 cm (14.3 in)
- Weight
- 8.2 kg (18.1 lb)
- Colour
- Black and Tan
- DNA coat colour
- Ay/at Ee · Cream and longcoat carrier
- Patella
- Grade 0
- Eyes
- Clear
- GM1 & GM2
- Clear
- Health notes
- Scissor bite, full dentition
- Breeding status
- Active
Genetic indicators
COI — inbreeding
9.38%
Moderate. Common ancestors: Trinity Koda, Kayobi Bushido, Frerose Trinity Ivy League, San Jo Jumpin Jack Flash, Kayobi Takara.
AVK — distinct ancestors
67.7%
42 distinct ancestors out of 62 possible. Among known ancestors only: 68.9%.
Pedigree completeness
98.4%
1 empty slots. The AVK takes them into account, so read both figures together.
Value for the breed's diversity
Rare lines — rarer than 82% of the Shiba born in the last 15 years (since 2012)
How often its ancestors (over 8 generations) appear in the pedigrees of the 11,211 recent dogs: rare lines bring new genes to the breed. Over: 6 generations 8 generations 10 generations
Common ancestors and how they connect 5
Over 5 generations: each ancestor found on both the sire's and the dam's side, and what it adds to the COI.
| Ancestor | Sire's side | Dam's side | Share of the COI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity Koda ♂ | gen. 3 | gen. 3 | 3.13% |
| Kayobi Bushido ♂ | gen. 3gen. 4 | gen. 4gen. 5 | 2.73% |
| Frerose Trinity Ivy League ♀ | gen. 3gen. 4 | gen. 4 | 1.56% |
| San Jo Jumpin Jack Flash ♂ | gen. 4 ×2gen. 5 | gen. 5 ×2 | 1.37% |
| Kayobi Takara ♀ | gen. 4gen. 5 | gen. 5 ×2 | 0.59% |
| COI over 5 generations | 9.38% | ||
How the lines connect
Only the dogs that lead to a common ancestor are drawn. Each coloured line goes from a common ancestor down to its descendants. Click a dog to open its page.
Sire's side Dam's side Coloured circles: common ancestors, same colours as in the pedigree
How these figures are calculated
COI — Wright's formula: F = Σ (½)n₁+n₂+1 × (1 + FA), summed over every path through a common ancestor A. The number of generations must be fixed for two dogs to be comparable: a more complete pedigree mechanically raises the figure.
AVK — distinct ancestors divided by the theoretical number of ancestors. Over 5 generations there are 62 possible slots. 100% means no ancestor appears twice.
Completeness — the share of slots actually filled in. The AVK is misleading without it: a half-empty pedigree shows a low AVK even with no inbreeding at all, simply because data is missing.
Pedigree
The whole tree fits on screen. Pinch to zoom in on a dog.
Kayobi Tenkou ♂NP52708802
AKC/UKC CHKayobi Bokushi ♂NP36142903
Kayobi Bushido ♂NP28977001
UKC CHKayobi Shiro Ashiko ♀NP29147101
Trinity Sesame Street ♀N378953-01
UKC CHTrinity Koda ♂NP34906602
Kayobi Kiyomi Tangor ♀NP608642-02
Izzy Incipita Vita ♂NP55692301
Koutoku No Suishou Go Okayama Koutokusou ♂LOF 8350/836
CACKatana ♀RKF3846795, CMKU/SI/1975/-15/14/15
Kayobi Kurokitsune ♀NP47202001
UKC CHTrinity Koda ♂NP34906602
Kayobi Mujina ♀AKC NP39273602Same colour, same dog: these ancestors appear several times in this pedigree.
- Trinity Koda ×2
Offspring and relatives
Grouped by litter, with both parents at the top of each block. Click to see the puppies of a dog.
Half-siblings, sire's side 2 litters · 3 dogs
♂ Kayobi Kuro BotanBlack and Tan · born in USA
- ♀ Justa's I Tried To QuitBlack and Tan · born in USA
♀ Kayobi Esme BrielleSesame ·
born & living in USA
Half-siblings, dam's side 1 litter · 1 dog
♂ Kayobi Jetfire
born & living in USA
Added by Kayobishiba 7 hours ago. Last updated by Kayobishiba 7 hours ago.