Kayobi Kuro Botan
- Breeder
- not recorded
- Kennel
- Kayobi Shiba
- Sire
- Kayobi Tenkou
- Gender
- Male
- Date of birth
- 22 September 2021
- Country of birth
- USA
- Colour
- Black and Tan
Genetic indicators
COI — inbreeding
7.81%
Moderate. Common ancestors: Kayobi Bushido, San Jo Jumpin Jack Flash, Justa Little Wildfire.
AVK — distinct ancestors
66.1%
41 distinct ancestors out of 62 possible. Among known ancestors only: 67.2%.
Pedigree completeness
98.4%
1 empty slots. The AVK takes them into account, so read both figures together.
Value for the breed's diversity
Average lines — rarer than 74% of the Shiba born in the last 15 years (since 2012)
How often its ancestors (over 6 generations) appear in the pedigrees of the 11,430 recent dogs: rare lines bring new genes to the breed. Over: 6 generations 8 generations 10 generations
Common ancestors and how they connect 3
Over 5 generations: each ancestor found on both the sire's and the dam's side, and what it adds to the COI.
| Ancestor | Sire's side | Dam's side | Share of the COI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kayobi Bushido ♂ | gen. 3gen. 4 | gen. 3 | 4.69% |
| San Jo Jumpin Jack Flash ♂ | gen. 4 ×2gen. 5 | gen. 4 ×2 | 2.73% |
| Justa Little Wildfire ♀ | gen. 5 | gen. 4gen. 5 | 0.39% |
| COI over 5 generations | 7.81% | ||
How the lines connect
Only the dogs that lead to a common ancestor are drawn. Each coloured line goes from a common ancestor down to its descendants. Click a dog to open its page.
Sire's side Dam's side Coloured circles: common ancestors, same colours as in the pedigree
How these figures are calculated
COI — Wright's formula: F = Σ (½)n₁+n₂+1 × (1 + FA), summed over every path through a common ancestor A. The number of generations must be fixed for two dogs to be comparable: a more complete pedigree mechanically raises the figure.
AVK — distinct ancestors divided by the theoretical number of ancestors. Over 5 generations there are 62 possible slots. 100% means no ancestor appears twice.
Completeness — the share of slots actually filled in. The AVK is misleading without it: a half-empty pedigree shows a low AVK even with no inbreeding at all, simply because data is missing.
Pedigree
The whole tree fits on screen. Pinch to zoom in on a dog.
Kayobi Tenkou ♂NP52708802
AKC/UKC CHKayobi Bokushi ♂NP36142903
Kayobi Bushido ♂NP28977001
UKC CHKayobi Shiro Ashiko ♀NP29147101
Trinity Sesame Street ♀N378953-01
UKC CHTrinity Koda ♂NP34906602
Kayobi Tamashii Miyumi ♀NP48035902
AKC CHTakigikitsune Tamashii Ryuu ♂NP41079101
AKC CHTendai Musashi Tamariki Maru ♂NP28582104
CHFallscreeks Foxxy Cleopatra ♀AKC NP217680/01
Kayobi Mikomi ♀NP41038201
Kayobi Bushido ♂NP28977001
Kayobi Hachiko ♀NP30555901Same colour, same dog: these ancestors appear several times in this pedigree.
Offspring and relatives
Grouped by litter, with both parents at the top of each block. Click to see the puppies of a dog.
Half-siblings, sire's side 1 litter · 2 dogs
- ♀ Justa's I Tried To QuitBlack and Tan · born in USA
♀ Kayobi Esme BrielleSesame ·
born & living in USA
Half-siblings, dam's side 2 litters · 3 dogs
♂ Kayobi Quintessential
born & living in USA
♀ Kayobi Suzumi NoboriRed ·
born & living in USAPatella 0Eyes Clear
♀ Kayobi Kuromiyah
born & living in USA
Added by Kayobishiba. Last updated by Kayobishiba 29 Nov 2021.