Kayobi Brynleigh
Registration n° NP95539501
- Breeder & owner
- Marilyn Banke
- Kennel
- Kayobi Shiba
- Sire
- Kayobi Jetfire
- Call name
- Brynleigh
- Gender
- Female
- Date of birth
- 3 October 2024
- Country of birth & standing
- USA
- Size
- 35.6 cm (14 in)
- Weight
- 7.7 kg (17 lb)
- Colour
- Sesame
- DNA coat colour
- Ays/at EE · Not a cream or longcoat carrier
- Patella
- Grade 0
- Eyes
- Clear
- GM1 & GM2
- Clear
- Health notes
- Scissor bite
- Breeding status
- Active
Genetic indicators
COI — inbreeding
0.98%
Low. Common ancestors: Katana, Kotarou Go Seishirousou.
AVK — distinct ancestors
93.5%
58 distinct ancestors out of 62 possible.
Pedigree completeness
100%
Complete pedigree over 5 generations.
Value for the breed's diversity
Average lines — rarer than 66% of the Shiba born in the last 15 years (since 2012)
How often its ancestors (over 8 generations) appear in the pedigrees of the 11,211 recent dogs: rare lines bring new genes to the breed. Over: 6 generations 8 generations 10 generations
Common ancestors and how they connect 2
Over 5 generations: each ancestor found on both the sire's and the dam's side, and what it adds to the COI.
| Ancestor | Sire's side | Dam's side | Share of the COI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Katana ♀ | gen. 4 | gen. 4 | 0.78% |
| Kotarou Go Seishirousou ♂ | gen. 5 | gen. 5 | 0.2% |
| COI over 5 generations | 0.98% | ||
How the lines connect
Only the dogs that lead to a common ancestor are drawn. Each coloured line goes from a common ancestor down to its descendants. Click a dog to open its page.
Sire's side Dam's side Coloured circles: common ancestors, same colours as in the pedigree
How these figures are calculated
COI — Wright's formula: F = Σ (½)n₁+n₂+1 × (1 + FA), summed over every path through a common ancestor A. The number of generations must be fixed for two dogs to be comparable: a more complete pedigree mechanically raises the figure.
AVK — distinct ancestors divided by the theoretical number of ancestors. Over 5 generations there are 62 possible slots. 100% means no ancestor appears twice.
Completeness — the share of slots actually filled in. The AVK is misleading without it: a half-empty pedigree shows a low AVK even with no inbreeding at all, simply because data is missing.
Pedigree
The whole tree fits on screen. Pinch to zoom in on a dog.
Kayobi Jetfire ♂NP815277-01
AKC CHKobushi Fire Storm ♂NP59867802
GCH CHKawamaisou's Storm Warning Rom ♂NP42667201
GCH CHKobushi Serendipity ♀NP48733001
Kayobi Kiyomi Tangor ♀NP608642-02
Izzy Incipita Vita ♂NP55692301
Kayobi Kurokitsune ♀NP47202001
Tsukime's Brielle At Kayobi ♀
MBISS CAN GCH & UKR BBB JCH 2X CH MEX CH, INT CH, PAN AM CH, INTERCONTINENTAL CH, IBEROAMERICAN CH, AMERICA'S DEL CARIBE CH, AM CHBenjiro Etsuko Destini Gift ♂
Demishstar Katsu Yusey ♂
Demishstar Momo No Hana ♀
Temptation Incipita Vita ♀
Ch. RUS, J.Ch.RUSBlaze of Night Kichiro ♂RKF3846787
CACA Hot Wasabi Incipita Vita ♀Offspring and relatives
Grouped by litter, with both parents at the top of each block. Click to see the puppies of a dog.
Half-siblings, dam's side 1 litter · 2 dogs
- ♀ Justa's I Tried To QuitBlack and Tan · born in USA
♀ Kayobi Esme BrielleSesame ·
born & living in USA
Added by Kayobishiba 7 hours ago. Last updated by Kayobishiba 7 hours ago.