Kayobi Kurokitsune
Registration n° NP47202001
- Breeder & owner
- Marilyn Banke
- Kennel
- Kayobi Shiba
- Sire
- Trinity Koda
- Call name
- Kit
- Gender
- Female
- Date of birth
- 5 June 2017
- Country of birth
- USA
- Size
- 36.2 cm (14.3 in)
- Breeding status
- Retired
Genetic indicators
COI — inbreeding
14.84%
High. Common ancestors: Kayobi Bushido, San Jo Jumpin Jack Flash, Kayobi Takara, Justa Little Wildfire.
AVK — distinct ancestors
54.8%
34 distinct ancestors out of 62 possible.
Pedigree completeness
100%
Complete pedigree over 5 generations.
Value for the breed's diversity
Rare lines — rarer than 78% of the Shiba born in the last 15 years (since 2012)
How often its ancestors (over 10 generations) appear in the pedigrees of the 10,895 recent dogs: rare lines bring new genes to the breed. Over: 6 generations 8 generations 10 generations
Common ancestors and how they connect 4
Over 5 generations: each ancestor found on both the sire's and the dam's side, and what it adds to the COI.
| Ancestor | Sire's side | Dam's side | Share of the COI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kayobi Bushido ♂ | gen. 2 | gen. 3 | 6.25% |
| San Jo Jumpin Jack Flash ♂ | gen. 3 | gen. 3gen. 4 ×2 | 4.69% |
| Kayobi Takara ♀ | gen. 3 | gen. 3gen. 4 | 3.13% |
| Justa Little Wildfire ♀ | gen. 4 | gen. 4 ×2gen. 5 | 0.78% |
| COI over 5 generations | 14.84% | ||
How the lines connect
Only the dogs that lead to a common ancestor are drawn. Each coloured line goes from a common ancestor down to its descendants. Click a dog to open its page.
Sire's side Dam's side Coloured circles: common ancestors, same colours as in the pedigree
How these figures are calculated
COI — Wright's formula: F = Σ (½)n₁+n₂+1 × (1 + FA), summed over every path through a common ancestor A. The number of generations must be fixed for two dogs to be comparable: a more complete pedigree mechanically raises the figure.
AVK — distinct ancestors divided by the theoretical number of ancestors. Over 5 generations there are 62 possible slots. 100% means no ancestor appears twice.
Completeness — the share of slots actually filled in. The AVK is misleading without it: a half-empty pedigree shows a low AVK even with no inbreeding at all, simply because data is missing.
Pedigree
The whole tree fits on screen. Pinch to zoom in on a dog.
UKC CHTrinity Koda ♂NP34906602
Kayobi Bushido ♂NP28977001
AM CHSan Jo Jumpin Jack Flash ♂NP055148/01
Kayobi Takara ♀NP25058101
Kayobi Mujina ♀AKC NP39273602
UKC CHKayobi Soji Okita ♂NP336843-02
Kayobi Bushido ♂NP28977001
Kayobi Rikokitsune ♀NP218154-02
Kayobi Tanuki ♀AKC NP28977002
AM CHSan Jo Jumpin Jack Flash ♂NP055148/01
Kayobi Takara ♀NP25058101Same colour, same dog: these ancestors appear several times in this pedigree.
Offspring and relatives
Grouped by litter, with both parents at the top of each block. Click to see the puppies of a dog.
Direct offspring 1 litter · 1 dog
♀ Kayobi Kiyomi Tangor
born & living in USAPatella 0Eyes Clear
Half-siblings, sire's side 1 litter · 1 dog
♀ Trinity Sesame StreetRed · born in USA
Half-siblings, dam's side 2 litters · 2 dogs
♂ Kayobi TakaharuBlack and Tan ·
born & living in USAPatella 0Eyes Clear 2021
Kayobi ZenyattaRed ·
born & living in USAPatella 0Eyes Clear
Added by Kayobishiba. Last updated by Kayobishiba 2 weeks ago.