Kayobi Raiju The Black Kat
Registration n° NP765100-01
- Breeder
- Marilyn Banke
- Kennel
- Kayobi Shiba
- Call name
- Raiju
- Gender
- Male
- Date of birth
- 17 May 2022
- Country of birth & standing
- USA
- Colour
- Black and Tan
- Other DNA results
- At At EE
Genetic indicators
COI — inbreeding
0%
No common ancestor over 5 generations.
AVK — distinct ancestors
83.9%
52 distinct ancestors out of 62 possible. Among known ancestors only: 85.2%.
Pedigree completeness
98.4%
1 empty slots. The AVK takes them into account, so read both figures together.
Value for the breed's diversity
Average lines — rarer than 67% of the Shiba born in the last 15 years (since 2012)
How often its ancestors (over 8 generations) appear in the pedigrees of the 11,188 recent dogs: rare lines bring new genes to the breed. Over: 6 generations 8 generations 10 generations
How these figures are calculated
COI — Wright's formula: F = Σ (½)n₁+n₂+1 × (1 + FA), summed over every path through a common ancestor A. The number of generations must be fixed for two dogs to be comparable: a more complete pedigree mechanically raises the figure.
AVK — distinct ancestors divided by the theoretical number of ancestors. Over 5 generations there are 62 possible slots. 100% means no ancestor appears twice.
Completeness — the share of slots actually filled in. The AVK is misleading without it: a half-empty pedigree shows a low AVK even with no inbreeding at all, simply because data is missing.
Pedigree
The whole tree fits on screen. Pinch to zoom in on a dog.
USA ChampionMorningstar Katsumi Chousei Sou ♂AKC NP315638/01
NIPPO 3X HONBUSHOKotarou Go Seishirousou ♂小太郎号 清四郎荘NP29200701
Am GCHKishi No Hidehana Go Kazusa Nagaisou ♀岸の秀華号 上総永井荘NIPPO H17-30406; AKC NP28144901
Morningstar Mikan's Little Geisha Girl ♀AKC NP240730/03
Am ChKazakoshi No Koryuu Go Yokohama Atsumi ♂風越の琥竜号 横浜アツミNIPPO 19-3103, JKC JS-04791/08-0, AKC NP16486503
Kiriko Go Maroon Shiba ♀AKC NP05947001
Kayobi Kuro Chiyoko ♀NP48035802
AKC/UKC CHKayobi Bokushi ♂NP36142903
Kayobi Bushido ♂NP28977001
UKC CHKayobi Shiro Ashiko ♀NP29147101
Trinity Sesame Street ♀N378953-01
UKC CHTrinity Koda ♂NP34906602Offspring and relatives
Grouped by litter, with both parents at the top of each block. Click to see the puppies of a dog.
Half-siblings, sire's side 5 litters · 6 dogs
♂ Kayobi Cheshire KatRed ·
born & living in USAHD BPatella 0Eyes Clear 2025
♂ Gaylord's Guccifer 10.0 Sho Mai SouBlack and Tan ·
born & living in USAHD BPatella 0Eyes Clear
♀ Morningstar The Pink KatRed ·
born & living in USA
♀ Morningstar's Pretty In PinkRed · born in USA ·
lives in CanadaHD BPatella 0Eyes Clear 2018
♂ Morningstar Katsumi The Kat MasterRed · born in USA ·
lives in ChinaHD BPatella 0Eyes Clear 2014
Added by Kayobishiba. Last updated by Kayobishiba 16 Dec 2022.