Kayobi Takaharu
Registration n° AKC# NP59858201
TKN
- Breeder
- Marilyn Banke
- Kennel
- Kayobi Shiba
- Sire
- Kayobi Takukat
- Call name
- Haru
- Gender
- Male
- Date of birth
- 8 November 2019
- Country of birth & standing
- USA
- Size
- 42.4 cm (16.7 in)
- Weight
- 10.9 kg (24 lb)
- Colour
- Black and Tan
- Other DNA results
- atat Ee, carries cream and long coat
- Patella
- Grade 0
- Eyes
- Clear (tested 2021)
- Health notes
- GM1 - clear, DM - clear
Notes
AKC Pointed. Retired from showing, neutered and placed in a pet home.
Embark DNA Results
Genetic indicators
COI — inbreeding
14.06%
High. Common ancestors: San Jo Jumpin Jack Flash, Kayobi Bushido, Kayobi Takara, Justa Little Wildfire.
AVK — distinct ancestors
53.2%
33 distinct ancestors out of 62 possible. Among known ancestors only: 54.1%.
Pedigree completeness
98.4%
1 empty slots. The AVK takes them into account, so read both figures together.
Value for the breed's diversity
Average pedigree — rarer than 68% of the Shiba born in the last 15 years (since 2012)
How often its ancestors (over 6 generations) appear in the pedigrees of the 11,571 recent dogs: using dogs with a rare pedigree helps keep diversity in the breed. Over: 6 generations 8 generations 10 generations
Common ancestors and how they connect 4
Over 5 generations: each ancestor found on both the sire's and the dam's side, and what it adds to the COI.
| Ancestor | Sire's side | Dam's side | Share of the COI |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jo Jumpin Jack Flash ♂ | gen. 4 ×2gen. 5 | gen. 3gen. 4 ×2 | 6.64% |
| Kayobi Bushido ♂ | gen. 3gen. 4 | gen. 3 | 4.69% |
| Kayobi Takara ♀ | gen. 4gen. 5 | gen. 3gen. 4 | 2.34% |
| Justa Little Wildfire ♀ | gen. 5 | gen. 4 ×2gen. 5 | 0.39% |
| COI over 5 generations | 14.06% | ||
How the lines connect
Only the dogs that lead to a common ancestor are drawn. Each coloured line goes from a common ancestor down to its descendants. Click a dog to open its page.
Sire's side Dam's side Coloured circles: common ancestors, same colours as in the pedigree
How these figures are calculated
COI — Wright's formula: F = Σ (½)n₁+n₂+1 × (1 + FA), summed over every path through a common ancestor A. The number of generations must be fixed for two dogs to be comparable: a more complete pedigree mechanically raises the figure.
AVK — distinct ancestors divided by the theoretical number of ancestors. Over 5 generations there are 62 possible slots. 100% means no ancestor appears twice.
Completeness — the share of slots actually filled in. The AVK is misleading without it: a half-empty pedigree shows a low AVK even with no inbreeding at all, simply because data is missing.
Pedigree
The whole tree fits on screen. Pinch to zoom in on a dog.
AM GCHKayobi Takukat ♂NP52708801
AKC/UKC CHKayobi Bokushi ♂NP36142903
Kayobi Bushido ♂NP28977001
UKC CHKayobi Shiro Ashiko ♀NP29147101
Trinity Sesame Street ♀N378953-01
UKC CHTrinity Koda ♂NP34906602
Kayobi Mujina ♀AKC NP39273602
UKC CHKayobi Soji Okita ♂NP336843-02
Kayobi Bushido ♂NP28977001
Kayobi Rikokitsune ♀NP218154-02
Kayobi Tanuki ♀AKC NP28977002
AM CHSan Jo Jumpin Jack Flash ♂NP055148/01
Kayobi Takara ♀NP25058101Same colour, same dog: these ancestors appear several times in this pedigree.
Offspring and relatives
Grouped by litter, with both parents at the top of each block. Click to see the puppies of a dog.
Half-siblings, sire's side 2 litters · 2 dogs
♂ Kayobi HiroshiSesame ·
born & living in USA
♀ Kayobi ZeitakuRed ·
born & living in USA
Half-siblings, dam's side 2 litters · 2 dogs
Kayobi ZenyattaRed ·
born & living in USAPatella 0Eyes Clear
♀ Kayobi Kurokitsuneborn in USA
Added by bawk. Last updated by bawk 11 Jul 2023.